Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
49-0192
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Smyrna - Tinker
MSN:
10429
YOM:
1949
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in heavy rain falls, the aircraft encountered turbulences and went into a dive. Three crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field located 15 miles southwest of Jackson, Tennessee. While the three occupants who bailed out were unarmed, four other crew members were killed, among them one civilian.
Those killed were:
Robert T. Helt,
Cpt Kenneth W. Christenson,
1st Lt Stanley L. Michelson.
Those killed were:
Robert T. Helt,
Cpt Kenneth W. Christenson,
1st Lt Stanley L. Michelson.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in heavy turbulences and rain falls.