Date & Time: Mar 23, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
49-0168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10405
YOM:
1949
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft caught fire in flight for unknown reason. Six crew members bailed out and were later rescued while two other occupants were killed when the aircraft crashed.