Date & Time: Mar 11, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
49-0160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10397
YOM:
1949
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying over the region of Daejeon on a cargo flight from Japan to Seoul, the left engine exploded and detached from its mount. In such conditions, the occupants bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed 10 km southeast of Daejeon. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Explosion of the left engine in flight.