Date & Time: Feb 14, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
49-0126
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jackson - Jackson
MSN:
10363
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff, while climbing, an engine failed. The aircraft lost speed, stalled and crashed in a field located 0,3 miles past the runway end. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.