Date & Time: Jun 3, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
49-0123
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10360
YOM:
1949
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a supply mission consisting of ammunition to be dropped in the Inje District. While approaching the drop zone side by side with a second USAF C-119 registered 48-0350 and carrying a crew of four, the airplane was hit by US artillery fire. Hit by its tail, the aircraft went out of control and collided with the second aircraft. Both planes then crashed, killing all eleven occupants.
Crew:
Cpl Jack A. Beck,
1st Lt James W. Bonner,
1st Lt David L. Cook,
S/Sgt Carl J. Dorsey,
1st Lt Bradley B. Irish,
S/Sgt Winfred D. Morgan,
2nd Lt Harry H. Sherman Jr.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by US artillery fire.