Date & Time: Jul 16, 1966 at 2100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
52-5919
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Jacksonville
MSN:
11098
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Jacksonville-Towers Field NAS, while climbing, the crew informed ATC about the failure of the left engine that caught fire. Smoke spread in the cockpit and the cabin so all 34 occupants bailed out and parachuted to safety. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed near the airbase.
Probable cause:
The left engine caught fire after takeoff.