Date & Time: Jul 5, 1980 at 1208 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N90268
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kenai - King Salmon
MSN:
11219
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3568
Captain / Total hours on type:
37
Circumstances:
On landing at King Salmon Airport, the left engine fire warning sounded. In the meantime, an explosion occurred in the left wing tip. The crew lost control of the airplane that veered off runway and came to rest in flames. While both occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Fire observed in the left engine nacelle area and the left wing tip exploded for reasons that could not be determined.
Final Report:
N90268.pdf79.87 KB