Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild 82
Registration:
CF-AXF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
41
YOM:
1936
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Pipmuacan Lake, the single engine airplane hit tree tops and crashed. The occupant(s) fate remains unknown.