Date & Time: Nov 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild 82
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AXG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
42
YOM:
1936
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Abram Lake, some 5 km southwest of Sioux Lookout, the engine failed. The single engine seaplane stalled and crashed on the shore. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after liftoff due to carburetor icing.