Date & Time: May 20, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild 71
Registration:
NC9171
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
643
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rockland, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Penobscot Bay. A passenger was killed and six other occupants were rescued.