Date & Time: Feb 12, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild 71
Operator:
Registration:
NC9777
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ketchikan – Juneau
MSN:
618
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching Juneau from the south, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to snow falls. The single engine aircraft impacted tree tops and eventually crashed in a dense wooded area located some 32 km south of Juneau. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the six occupants was found. A month later, trappers found the wreckage in an isolated area.