Date & Time: Jul 16, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild 71
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AHC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
MSN:
665
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Arrow Lake, while climbing, the float plane suffered an engine failure, crashed and sank. The occupant fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.