Date & Time: Jan 10, 1930 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild 71
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Farmingdale - Farmingdale
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Farmingdale-Republic Airport in the morning on a local test flight. While flying at low height in a visibility reduced by foggy conditions, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located near Amston. The wreckage was found five days later. Both occupants Daniel Marra and William Kirkpatrick were killed.