Date & Time: Aug 21, 1998 at 1703 LT
Type of aircraft:
Extra EA-400
Operator:
Registration:
D-EGBU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dinslaken – Donaueschingen
MSN:
02
YOM:
1998
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airport on a flight to Donaueschingen. While in cruising altitude in poor weather conditions, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Hagen. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed. He was supposed to deliver the aircraft to his new owner.
Probable cause:
The pilot operated this aircraft for the first time and was surprised when the aircraft lost height in flight, probably because the speed was too low.
Final Report:
D-EGBU.pdf23.4 KB