Date & Time: Jul 11, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Emsco B.3
Registration:
XA-BFX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mérida – Chetumal
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Mérida to Chetumal when it crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in the State of Quintana Roo. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the eight occupant was ever found.