Date & Time: Nov 17, 2025 at 1138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer ERJ-145
Operator:
Registration:
D2-AJB
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa – Lubumbashi – Kolwezi
MSN:
145456
YOM:
2001
Flight number:
MBC100
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Chartered by the DRC Government, the airplane was carrying a delegation of the Ministry of Mines who was flying from Kinshasa to Kolwezi to meet local government following a recent incident in the mine of Kalando. After departure from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, a stop was made in Lubumbashi. Upon landing on runway 29 at Kolwezi Airport, both main landing gear were sheared off. The airplane slid for few hundred metres then veered off runway to the left and came to a halt perpendicularly to the runway, bursting into flames. All 29 occupants, 26 passengers and three crew members, escaped without injuries before the airplane would be destroyed by fire. At the time of the accident, the first portion of 1,000 metres of the runway 29 was in a resurfacing process. A Notam was published, informing crew that the runway 29 threshold was displaced of 1,000 metres, offering a landing distance available of 1,500 metres. The airplane overflew the portion under construction but landed before the displaced threshold, causing both main landing gear to be sheared off.