Date & Time:
May 24, 2015 at 0953 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-820 Navajo/Carajá
Registration:
PT-ENM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Miranda – Campo Grande
MSN:
820-072
YOM:
1978
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
470
Copilot / Total hours on type:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Miranda-Estância Caimam Airfield at 0915LT on a charter flight to Campo Grande, carrying seven passengers and two pilots. About 35 minutes into the flight, while flying 79 km from the destination in good weather conditions, the left engine failed. The crew was unable to feather the propeller and to maintain a safe altitude, so he decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in an agriculture area, slid for few dozen metres and came to rest. All nine occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight due to fuel exhaustion. The following findings were identified:
- The fuel tanks in the left wing were empty while a quantity of 320 litres of fuel was still present in the fuel tanks of the right wing,
- The crew was unable to maintain altitude because he could not feather the left propeller,
- The pilots were misled by a false indication of the fuel gauge coupled to the left wing tank which displayed a certain value while the tank was actually empty. This error was caused by the fuel sensors for the left wing tanks being installed inverted,
- The aircraft was not airworthy at the time of the accident due to several defects,
- The Minimum Equipment List (MEL) was not up to date,
- The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) was unserviceable,
- The automatic propeller feathering system was out of service,
- The fuel sensors for the left wing tanks had been installed inverted,
- Bad contact with the right wing fuel sensor connector plug,
- The pilots failed to follow the published procedures related to an engine failure,
- Poor flight preparation,
- Crew complacency,
- The crew training program by the operator was inadequate,
- Lack of supervision on part of the operator.
- Poor flight preparation,
- Crew complacency,
Final Report:
PT-ENM.pdf1.24 MB