Date & Time:
May 24, 2015 at 0040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-820 Navajo/Carajá
Registration:
PT-RCN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
820-121
YOM:
1982
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew took off from a small airfield located in the suburb of Manaus at the end of the day with a load of 616 small packages containing cocaine. After entering the Venezuelan Airspace without clearance, the crew was contacted twice by ATC but failed to answer. Authorities decided to send two fighters to establish a visual and radio contact with the crew but without success as, due to the low visibility caused by night and poor weather conditions, the crew of the Navajo was able to continue the flight without further problem. Nevertheless, three hours later, the twin engine aircraft was again localized passing over the State of Cojedes, and the decision was taken to shoot it down. Out of control, the Navajo crashed in a pasture located in the region of Ricaurte, and was totally destroyed by impact forces. Both pilots were killed and a load of narcotics was found. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was illegally registered YV1246 as a sticker has been affixed above the official Brazilian registration PT-RCN.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Venezuelan Air Force fighter.