Date & Time: Jan 11, 2001
Operator:
Registration:
PT-EFA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ilhéus – Jequié
MSN:
820-025
YOM:
1976
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
15536
Captain / Total hours on type:
10179
Copilot / Total flying hours:
650
Circumstances:
On approach to Jequié Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. While descending too low in the Vale de Pedra, the aircraft struck the ground and crashed few km from the airport. The captain was killed and the copilot was seriously injured. He died few hours later.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the descent under VFR mode in IMC conditions and descended too low to maintain a visual contact with the ground until the aircraft impacted terrain. The following contributing factors were identified:
- Poor crew coordination,
- Lack of visibility,
- The crew failed to follow the published procedures.
Final Report:
PT-EFA.pdf68.7 KB