Date & Time: Jun 6, 2001 at 2010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-EFU
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guarapuava – Curitiba
MSN:
820-031
YOM:
1976
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2600
Captain / Total hours on type:
592
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Guarapuava, the crew started the descent to Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport by night and adverse weather conditions. After touchdown on a wet runway surface, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, overran and collided with a concrete wall. All three occupants were injured, one of the pilot seriously.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to land at Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport was not appropriate due to poor weather conditions. The crew underestimated the weather conditions at destination and should take the decision to divert to a more suitable terrain.
Final Report:
PT-EFU.pdf144.85 KB