Date & Time: Nov 23, 2001 at 1645 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-RAZ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bom Jesus da Lapa – Brasília
MSN:
820-114
YOM:
1980
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Captain / Total hours on type:
2700
Aircraft flight hours:
2633
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Bom Jesus da Lapa, the pilot started the descent to Brasília Airport runway 29. On final approach, in a gear and flaps down configuration, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot elected to restart the engine when the aircraft deviated from the approach path to the right, lost height and struck a promontory located 61 metres from the runway threshold. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. 23 days later, the passenger died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
No technical anomalies were found on both engines. The fuel selector was positioned on the auxiliary tanks who had sufficient fuel at the time of the accident. It was reported that the pilot elected to continue the approach on one engine, letting himself be carried away by the luck factor that he benefited in the past in other similar situations.
Final Report:
PT-RAZ.pdf277.17 KB