Date & Time: Jul 12, 2012 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-121 Xingu
Registration:
PT-MAB
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belo Horizonte - Angra dos Reis
MSN:
121-007
YOM:
1979
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2735
Captain / Total hours on type:
2065
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1820
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1283
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport on a charter flight to Angra dos Reis, carrying one passenger and two pilots. On approach to Angra dos Reis, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a cold front approaching the area. On short final, while completing a right turn at low height, the right wing struck the water surface and the aircraft crashed in the sea, some 500 metres offshore. The wreckage was found 3 km from the airport. All three occupants were killed and aircraft was destroyed. Visibility was low at the time of the accident with heavy rain falls, low clouds and turbulences. The passenger was the local representative of the Mercedes Benz Group.
Probable cause:
The collision with water and the subsequent accident was the consequence of the decision of the crew to continue the approach at low altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited and weather conditions were marginal.
Final Report:
PT-MAB.pdf1.24 MB