Date & Time: Oct 1, 1997 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-121 Xingu
Operator:
Registration:
PP-EHJ
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Porto Alegre – Chapecó
MSN:
121-027
YOM:
1980
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
5500
Captain / Total hours on type:
288
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4254
Copilot / Total hours on type:
320
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing an ambulance flight from Porto Alegre to Chapecó, carrying five doctors and two pilots. On approach to Chapecó-Serafim Enoss Bertaso Airport by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. On final, the aircraft struck the ground and crashed 2,5 km short of runway 29. A passenger was seriously injured while six other occupants were killed. Few hours later, the only survivor died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach at an unsafe altitude for unknown reasons. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor, which was considered as a contributing factor as well as the lack of crew training.
Final Report:
PP-EHJ.pdf54.85 KB