Date & Time:
Feb 25, 2014 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-120 Brasília
Registration:
D2-FFZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda – Lucapa
MSN:
120-212
YOM:
1990
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lucapa, the crew encountered technical problems and was forced to shut an engine down for unknown reason. After touchdown, the aircraft went out of control and veered off runway to the left. While contacting rough terrain, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and came to rest on its belly with severe damages to both wings, engines and fuselage. Three passengers were slightly injured.