Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
P2-RDM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rabaul - Hoskins
MSN:
110-262
YOM:
1980
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While descending to Hoskins Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and severe turbulences. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed in the sea few km offshore. Three passengers were rescued while 14 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to severe atmospheric turbulences.