Date & Time: Aug 31, 1988 at 1000 LT
Registration:
XC-COX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Uruapan – Lázaro Cárdenas
MSN:
110-192
YOM:
1978
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
En route from Uruapan to Lázaro Cárdenas, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located about 15 km from Arteaga, in the Sierra Madre Mountain Range. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 20 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain. For unknown reasons, the aircraft was flying at an insufficient altitude.