Date & Time:
Mar 30, 2007 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
P2-ALU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Hoskins
MSN:
110-232
YOM:
1979
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Port Moresby bound for Hoskins at 0350LT with a load consisting of newspapers. Crew made a radio contact with ATC at 0502LT and the estimated his arrival at 0630LT. The aircraft crashed at 0600LT between Kandrian and Gasmata. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.