Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
P2-ALY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
110-227
YOM:
1979
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Hoskins Airport, the stewardess informed the pilots about an explosion in the rear of the cabin. The crew returned to the airport for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the aircraft deviated to the left, veered off runway and came to rest in a ravine. All 13 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.