Date & Time: Jan 21, 1988
Operator:
Registration:
PT-GJQ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
110-084
YOM:
1975
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Vilhena Airport, the crew was completing a last turn to join the approach path when the aircraft stalled and crashed about 2 km short of runway threshold. All 13 occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft's speed was too low during the last sharp turn, causing the aircraft to stall and crash.