Date & Time:
Dec 6, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
CU-T1110
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holguin - Havana
MSN:
110-098
YOM:
1976
Country:
Cuba
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Havana-José Marti-Rancho Boyeros Airport by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. In limited visibility, the aircraft descended too low when it impacted the ground and crashed in a wasteland located less than one km from the runway threshold. All 10 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.