Date & Time: May 22, 1982 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-GKC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chapecó – Florianópolis
MSN:
110-092
YOM:
1976
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility when the airplane crashed in a swampy area located 1,500 meters short of runway threshold. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.