Date & Time: Feb 25, 1991
Operator:
Registration:
T-581
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
110-079
YOM:
1975
Country:
Uruguay
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Montevideo-Carrasco Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The crew completed an emergency landing in an open field located 11 km from the airport. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The aircraft had the dual registration CX-BJK (civil) and T-581 (military).
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach due to fuel exhaustion.