Date & Time:
Dec 11, 2004 at 0516 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
PT-WAK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
São Paulo – Uberaba
MSN:
110-071
YOM:
1975
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
596
Copilot / Total hours on type:
459
Aircraft flight hours:
11689
Circumstances:
When the crew departed São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport, weather conditions at destination were considered as good. These conditions deteriorated en route and when the crew started the approach to Uberaba Airport by night, the visibility was below IFR minimums. Nevertheless, the crew attempted to land, continued the approach, descended below the MDA by 240 feet when the aircraft struck two houses and crashed in the district of Conjunto Pontal, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found about 800 metres short of runway 17 threshold. Both pilots as well as one people in a house were killed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to descend below MDA in below weather minimums. The following contributing factors were identified:
- Low visibility (night),
- Poor judgment on part of the crew,
- Poor approach planning,
- Lack of supervision,
- The pilot acted on the controls of the aircraft to allow it to stall during the approach, losing its control and colliding with the obstacles,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Lack of discipline.
- Low visibility (night),
- Poor approach planning,
- Lack of supervision,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Lack of discipline.
Final Report:
PT-WAK.pdf106.03 KB