Date & Time: Oct 26, 1993
Operator:
Registration:
2290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Porto Alegre - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
110-172
YOM:
1978
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising along the coast, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in the sea off Angra dos Reis. All three crew members were killed.