Date & Time: Feb 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
39-735
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kissimmee - Kissimmee
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at Kissimmee AAF. Shortly after takeoff, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed 800 metres from the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt James H. Toal, pilot.