Date & Time: Oct 10, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
39-741
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a reconnaissance mission over Labrador, carrying three crew members. Due to fuel exhaustion, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing in the Little Macatina River, some 11 km west of the Tête-à-la-Baleine Airfield, east Quebec. The airplane came to rest in a boggy area in a remote portion of the Little Mecatina River. The crew was rescued three days later and the airplane was abandoned in situ. The wreckage was recovered 70 years later, on 10 October 2012, and transferred to Casa Grande, Arizona.
Crew:
Cpt Secord +2.
Source & photo:
http://www.planecrashgirl.ca/tag/airplane-archaeology/page/2/
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.