Date & Time: Jun 8, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1404
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Paz - Palmira
MSN:
10576
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from La Paz to Palmira, the crew was informed by ATC that Palmira Airport was closed to traffic due to poor weather conditions and was diverted to Trinidad-Jorge Heinrich Arauz Airport. On descent, the four engine airplane went out of control and crashed in flames on the slope of a mountain located few km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
An unknown fire erupted on board during the descent and the crew lost control of the airplane after being exposed to fumes.