Date & Time: May 8, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-GAI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ciudad Bolívar - Cuchivero
MSN:
15168/26613
YOM:
1944
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Ciudad Bolívar to the Cuchivero mines. While approaching its destination, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near the Rio Orinoco. All six occupants were killed.