Date & Time: Feb 28, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
43-49226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15042/26487
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Weather conditions deteriorated in flight and the crew lost his orientation. Due to fuel exhaustion, all 18 occupants decided to abandon the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a remote area. All 18 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.