Date & Time: May 11, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
43-49266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McChord - Spokane
MSN:
15082/26527
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 3,500 feet in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Spokane located northeast of Spokane, Washington, Both pilots were killed.