Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1950 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49041
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Selma - Maxwell
MSN:
14857/26302
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Selma-Craig Field at 1305LT on a flight to Maxwell AFB. Ten minutes later, the crew encountered engine problems and lost control of the airplane that crashed in White Hall, 30 km southeast of Selma. The airplane was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.