Date & Time: Dec 26, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
43-48142
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13958/25403
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Spokane-Fairchild Airbase, the airplane flew into the east slope of Mt Lassen, about 47 miles southeast of Redding, California. All eight crew members were killed.