Date & Time: Jan 26, 1943 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-23 Dragon
Operator:
Registration:
39-43
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McDill - Brookley
MSN:
2729
YOM:
1939
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed McDill AFB on a flight to Brookley AFB, Mobile, carrying five passengers and five crew members. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane suffered a major structural failure, disintegrated in the air and crashed in an open field located near McDavid, some 75 km northeast of Brookley AFB. The airplane was totally destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj Sidney B. Gimble Jr., pilot,
F/O Glenn A. Johnson, copilot,
M/Sgt Pius C. Witherow, flight engineer,
S/Sgt J. C. Melder, radio operator,
Lt Edward A. Drucia.
Passengers:
Br Gen Carlyle Hilton Wash, commanding general of the Second Air Support Command,
Lt Col James H. Cunnigham,
Lt Col James A. Cain Jr.,
Maj John R. Lee,
Lt John A. Simon.
Probable cause:
In-flight structural failure for unknown reasons.