Date & Time:
May 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-23 Dragon
Registration:
39-29
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2715
YOM:
1939
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances east of Johnson City, some 58 km west of Austin. All 11 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Col Philip R. Love, pilot,
1st Lt George Adams,
1st Lt Earle Victor Anderson,
T/Sgt Stanley Krysztowiak,
Cpl Don C. Brill,
Cpl Warner L. Corey,
Cpl Frank A. Fugazza,
Cpl Freddie E. Jones,
Cpl Albert R. Schneider,
Cpl Hugo Knight Visscher Jr.,
Pvt Ralph M. Godsell.
Crew:
Col Philip R. Love, pilot,
1st Lt George Adams,
1st Lt Earle Victor Anderson,
T/Sgt Stanley Krysztowiak,
Cpl Don C. Brill,
Cpl Warner L. Corey,
Cpl Frank A. Fugazza,
Cpl Freddie E. Jones,
Cpl Albert R. Schneider,
Cpl Hugo Knight Visscher Jr.,
Pvt Ralph M. Godsell.