Date & Time: Dec 23, 1948 at 1525 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L861
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
12400
YOM:
1944
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a positioning flight from Vnukovo Airport to Bykovo, carrying a crew of four and four passengers who were also pilots taking the opportunity of this flight to position to Bykovo. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the TS-62 (Douglas C-47A-10-DK) collided with an Aeroflot Ilyushin II-12P registered CCCP-L1731. Its crew was performing a flight from Moscow to Tashkent via Lyubertsy. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area located 6 km southeast of the airport, in Valuevo. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the Ilyushin II-12P was parked at Khodynka and has to be transferred to Tbilisi by an Aeroflot crew from Georgia. Unfortunately, this crew arrived too late and another crew from the Uzbekistan Aeroflot Division took over the airplane for a transfer to Tashkent. After takeoff, the crew failed to announce the modification to ATC, cut the route and continued at an insufficient altitude.