Date & Time: Apr 1, 1966 at 1445 LT
Registration:
N91375
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goodyear - Litchfield Park
MSN:
16432/33180
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
13470
Captain / Total hours on type:
2854
Circumstances:
The crew obtained a special ferry permit and departed Goodyear-Litchfield Airport (five miles away) bound for Litchfield Park. On approach, smoke spread in the cockpit and after a normal touchdown, the crew vacated the runway via a taxiway and stopped the aircraft. While the crew evacuated safely, the airplane was totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Powerplant-fuel fed engine fire for undetermined reason. Fire pattern indicated started in accessory section.
Final Report:
N91375.pdf77.84 KB