Date & Time: Jul 7, 1948 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34667
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Offutt - Offutt
MSN:
27946
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Offutt AFB on a local test flight after both engines have been changed. After takeoff, the airplane was unable to gain altitude, flew southeastward, cutting a swath through the upper branches of bottom willows. At the river's edge, it nosed into the ground, flopped on its back and burst into flames. Both crew members were quickly rescued and were injured.
Crew:
Maj Paul E. Brown, pilot,
S/Sgt George W. Benson, copilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.