Date & Time: Aug 5, 1941 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas Dolphin
Operator:
Registration:
V126
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1269
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight off California. While cruising at low height in poor visibility due to fog, the floatplane names 'Mizar' hit a rock near the Farallon Island and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
AMM1 Leonard L. Stonerock,
RM1 John C. Gill,
AMM1 Fleet D. Hancock.
Source & photo: http://www.jacksjoint.com/Farallons_Tragedy.htm
Probable cause:
Initial investigation concluded that the probable cause of the crash was that the plane, while flying low to avoid the fog, struck a rock pinnacle on the southeast Farallon causing the aircraft to burst into flames.