Date & Time: Jul 29, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
43-48388
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nakhon Phanom - Nakhon Phanom
MSN:
14204/25649
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Dogpatch 2
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was set off for a surveillance mission around the Pathet Lao stronghold of Sam Neua. During the mission the aircraft flew close to (and may even have crossed) the border into North Vietnam. MiGs had occasionally been seen operating close to the Laotian border but it was thought that they posed little threat to aircraft operating in the Sam Neua area. However, a MiG-17 made a high speed dash to the border and shot down the RC-47D before making off deep into North Vietnam. All eight crew members were killed:
Crew:
Cpt Bernard Conklin,
Cpt Robert Eugene Hoskinson,
1st Lt Vincent Augustus Chiarello,
1st Lt Robert Joseph Di Tommaso,
Maj Galileo Fred Bossio,
T/Sgt John Micheo Mamiya,
T/Sgt Herbert Eugene Smith,
S/Sgt James Shreve Hall.
Source: Chris Hobson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a North Vietnam Air Force MiG-17.