Date & Time: Jul 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
40-83
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a fuel exhaustion and was abandoned by the crew who bailed out. All three crew members were uninjured while the airplane crashed and was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.